tel - 0844 848 1440 | info@trafalgarfire.co.uk 
 
Fire Detection & Alarm Systems Fire Suppression Systems 
Emergency Lighting Fire Extinguishers • Fire Sprinklers  
• Dry Risers Systems Installation & Maintenance 
24/7 Emergency Call Out Cover 
 
Part of the Safesmart Group of Companies 
 
 
 
 
Our website is hosted by Spoton.net Limited. Spoton.net Limited provide us with a website a content management system known as ‘It’seeze’. As our website is hosted by them you can view their privacy notice here: https://itseeze.com/privacy-policy 
 
trafalgarfire.co.uk Privacy Notice: 
 
This is the Privacy Notice for Trafalgar’s website. It explains: 
- What personal data we collect 
- How we use personal data 
- Your rights in respect of such collection and use of personal data 
Article 4 of the GDPR states that “ ’personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;” 
What personal data we collect 
In contact areas of our web-site you are asked to provide personal information about yourself, for example, your name and contact details. You are under no obligation to provide such information and you may still email or call us directly to communicate with us. The personal data given when completing these forms is used by our team to answer your enquiry and keep a record of communication. 
How we use personal data 
We may use your personal data for the following reasons: 
- To provide you with marketing information if you indicate that you want to receive such information. 
- To improve our products and services. 
- To help us analyse website usage in order to develop our website in accordance with your needs. 
- To pass your personal information to our internal sales team, agents and external service providers for the fulfillment of your service enquiry. 
 
Cookies 
 
Our use of cookies: 
 
When you interact with our website www.trafalgarfire.co.uk , we try to make that experience simple and effective. When you visit our website, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. 
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also enable statistics for the number of unique website visitors to be recorded. 
 
How our www.trafalgarfire.co.uk website uses cookies: 
A number of cookies we use only last for the duration of your web session and they expire when you close your browser. Other Google Analytics cookies are used to remember you when you return to our website and will last for longer. 
Trafalgar use Google Analytics cookies in order to identify how many unique website visitors visit our website, this information is anonymised so individual users cannot be identified. 
We use these cookies to remember that you have visited us before which means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of website users we get so that our website functions properly 
We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information about how you use our website (including how long you spend on the Site) and where you came from online to get to our website. This is so that we can improve our website and learn which parts of the website are most popular with visitors. 
Some cookies via our website are set by third party plugins on our website in order to utilise their functionality. The statistical data gathered from website users is anonymised. 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org and www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our website, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website. 
By continuing to use our website you show that you consent to our website’s use of cookies. If you do not agree with our use of cookies you should navigate away from our website and/or you can delete cookies via your web browser’s settings. 
 
 
Your personal data rights 
In accordance with the GDPR you have the following rights in relation your personal data: 
- The right to be informed 
- The right of access 
- The right to rectification 
- The right to erasure 
- The right to restrict processing 
- The right to data portability 
- The right to object to processing 
- Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 
- The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority 
- The right to withdraw consent if consent was the legal basis for processing 
 
You have a legal right to a copy of all the personal information about you that we might hold. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. You also have a legal right to ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time. 
We will store your personal data in accordance with the rules of the GDPR. It will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. We do not use automated decision making and profiling regarding your personal data. If you wish to use our software or services we may use your personal data given via this website for the purposes of contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. 
We will only process your personal data in accordance with lawful basis for processing mentioned in Article 6 of the GDPR: ‘Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: (a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject; (d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person; (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.’ 
Recital 40 of the GDPR summarises lawful processing clearly: ‘In order for processing to be lawful, personal data should be processed on the basis of the consent of the data subject concerned or some other legitimate basis, laid down by law, either in this Regulation or in other Union or Member State law as referred to in this Regulation, including the necessity for compliance with the legal obligation to which the controller is subject or the necessity for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.’ 
To exercise data protection Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited is committed to the actions stated in our Data Protection (GDPR) Company Policy: here  
From 25th May 2018 those who decide to be customers of Trafalgar Compliance Services Limited agree to the following GDPR Agreement Precedent: here  
 
Changes to our privacy notice 
We may change this privacy notice from time to time to comply with UK Law by updating this page. 
 
How to contact us 
If you have any questions or requests to make in relation to this privacy notice and data protection please contact us. Our Data Protection Officer is Samantha Secker who can be contacted using the following email address: info@trafalgarfire.co.uk for any query relating to how we process your personal data. 
 
 
BAFE accredited
ISO Accredited
Notifier by Honeywell
Constructionline
Safe Contractor Approved
Fire Industry Association
 
Designed and created by it'seeze
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. ACCEPT COOKIES MANAGE SETTINGS